Data Privacy

Learn more about the Hong Kong data protection in the financial services industry and direct marketing regimes.
Overview

In the beginning of 2020, the Constitutional and Mainland Affairs Bureau issued a discussion paper (the “Paper”) proposing amendments to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) (PDPO) to address public concerns about the adequacy of the PDPO in protecting personal data privacy amidst the rapid development of information and communication technologies as well as the widespread use of the internet and mobile communication.

Overview of the Current Data Protection Regime in Hong Kong

Direct Marketing Regime

Personal Data Privacy in the Financial Services Industry 1401 789 Hauzen

Personal Data Privacy in the Financial Services Industry

The PDPO defines personal data as relating directly or indirectly to a living individual; from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and
in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.

read more
Direct Marketing Regime 1401 789 Hauzen

Direct Marketing Regime

The PDPO provides generally for all forms of direct marketing. Marketing of securities in particular is subject to further regulations under the Securities and Futures Ordinance and other laws.

read more
Back to top
Privacy Preferences

When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in the form of cookies. Here you can change your Privacy preferences. It is worth noting that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we are able to offer.

Click to enable/disable Google Analytics tracking code.
Click to enable/disable Google Fonts.
Click to enable/disable Google Maps.
Click to enable/disable video embeds.
Our website uses cookies, mainly from 3rd party services. Define your Privacy Preferences and/or agree to our use of cookies.