data privacy

New Investigatory Powers for Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data to Combat Doxxing

New Investigatory Powers for Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data to Combat Doxxing 1400 787 Charing
With the passing of the Personal Data Ordinance 2021, the Commissioner is now empowered in-line with other regulatory bodies like SFC and Insurance authority.

PCPD FAQ on EU’s New Standard Contractual Clauses for Personal Data

PCPD FAQ on EU’s New Standard Contractual Clauses for Personal Data 1400 787 Charing
From 27 September 2021 on, data exporters & importers can only conclude contracts incorporating new SCCs for transfer of personal data out of European Union.

Commencement dates for new inspection regime under Companies Ordinance

Commencement dates for new inspection regime under Companies Ordinance 1400 787 Charing
HKSAR published in the Gazette on 18 June 2021 the following commencement notices and subsidiary legislation for implementation of the inspection regime.

Proposed amendments to PDPO to combat doxxing activities

Proposed amendments to PDPO to combat doxxing activities 1400 787 Charing
Proposed amendments include “A person commits an offence if the person discloses any personal data of a data subject without the data subject’s consent,”

Direct Marketing Regime

Direct Marketing Regime 1400 787 Hauzen
The PDPO provides generally for all forms of direct marketing. Marketing of securities in particular is subject to further regulations under the Securities and Futures Ordinance and other laws.

Personal Data Privacy in the Financial Services Industry

Personal Data Privacy in the Financial Services Industry 1400 787 Hauzen
The PDPO defines personal data as relating directly or indirectly to a living individual; from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.
Back to top
Privacy Preferences

When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in the form of cookies. Here you can change your Privacy preferences. It is worth noting that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we are able to offer.

Click to enable/disable Google Analytics tracking code.
Click to enable/disable Google Fonts.
Click to enable/disable Google Maps.
Click to enable/disable video embeds.
Our website uses cookies, mainly from 3rd party services. Define your Privacy Preferences and/or agree to our use of cookies.